Why do I need a transponder when you can read my license plate to pay tolls?

Transponders make it easier for tolling agencies to charge the correct toll to the appropriate vehicle automatically, resulting in faster processing times with higher levels of accuracy. State law requires a transponder to be in the vehicle or valid license plates properly mounted to the vehicle. See CA Vehicle Code section 23302.

Topic: 
Sticker Transponder FAQs
Back to Top

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy.

TCA is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping you informed. Click here to read our Privacy Policy and learn how your information is collected, used, stored, shared and protected.

Update

Our Response to COVID-19

As a government agency, the health and safety of the public are important to us and we are committed to complying with efforts to slow the spread of COVID-19.

While our Walk-In Center remains closed, our call center, website and app are available to manage an account, open a new account, pay a toll, resolve a violation and much more.

For the latest on our response to COVID-19, visit TheTollRoads.com/COVID-19.

For free educational resources to pass time during quarantine, visit TheTollRoads.com/Educational-Resources.